Author Topic: Kitchenaid Dishwasher KUDSO1IJSBO Can't select cycle  (Read 1914 times)

Offline Guardians

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 4
Kitchenaid Dishwasher KUDSO1IJSBO Can't select cycle
« on: March 09, 2011, 09:08:12 AM »
Hello

First and foremost, thanks to anyone who will spend some time trying to help me out. I very much appreciate it.

My kitchenaid Superbra Dishwasher model KUDSO1IJSBO all of a sudden will not allow me to select a cycle.

I've been trying to troubleshoot for several days on the internet.

I found instructions here (http://www.flickr.com/photos/zenzoidman/389141915/) to get the dishwasher into what I think is the Rapid Advance Key Sequence (RAKS). However, I'm not sure I understand it.

I entered the unit into that mode and took a video of it. I posted it to youtube, so you could see it.



You can see the full diagnostic mode, then me trying to select a cycle to no avail.

In my troubleshooting, I've done a few things:

Cycles the power to the dishwasher from the breaker.

held cancel to run a 2 minute drain cycle.

During the RAKS, I interrupted it once when it was filling, so I know the valve opens allowing water in.

I filled the tub up with several cups of water and held cancel to run the drain cycle. It does completely drain the tub.

I took the control board out and tested all the resistors with a multimeter, all measured resistance match up with color coded resistance level. All the capacitors seems to be free and clear of any corrosion or deterioration. All leads seem fine and the board is generally in good shape. Also, the ribbon cable doesn't appear to have any cuts or interruptions in it.  

From what I've read, the most likely culprit is the keypad assembly.

Thoughts before I spend 150 bucks on the new keypad?

Offline whirlpooltech

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Nov 2007
  • Posts: 1367
  • Country: us
  • 20 years of experience
Re: Kitchenaid Dishwasher KUDSO1IJSBO Can't select cycle
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2011, 09:18:26 AM »
Quote
My kitchenaid Superbra Dishwasher model KUDSO1IJSBO

Please double check the model number you posted.
It should be KUDS0  and 0 and the end not the letter O to start with and I believe something else may not be correct with it.

Thanks,

Offline Guardians

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 4
Re: Kitchenaid Dishwasher KUDSO1IJSBO Can't select cycle
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2011, 09:19:43 AM »
My apologies, transposition, should be BS not SB....



KUDSO1IJBSO

Offline Guardians

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 4
Re: Kitchenaid Dishwasher KUDSO1IJSBO Can't select cycle
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2011, 09:21:44 AM »
And those are most likely zero's not O's

KUDS01IJBS0

copied from the part select website.

Offline whirlpooltech

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Nov 2007
  • Posts: 1367
  • Country: us
  • 20 years of experience
Re: Kitchenaid Dishwasher KUDSO1IJSBO Can't select cycle
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2011, 10:08:51 AM »
Quote
copied from the part select website.

It should be copied from the model/serial number tag that can be found on your dishwasher.

Before I ordered a keypad I would check the ribbon connection. You can sometimes take a eraser and clean the end of the ribbon were it plugs into the control board.

Offline Guardians

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 4
Re: Kitchenaid Dishwasher KUDSO1IJSBO Can't select cycle
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2011, 10:16:03 AM »
Quote
copied from the part select website.

It should be copied from the model/serial number tag that can be found on your dishwasher.

Before I ordered a keypad I would check the ribbon connection. You can sometimes take a eraser and clean the end of the ribbon were it plugs into the control board.


yes, I copied the model off the name plate. It was just hard to distinguish zero's and o's, but I just used the website to verify I had the right combinations of letters and numbers, vise versa.

Did you watch the diagnostic video?

What, if anything, does that show?

Sucks that there is a keypad and a control board that each cost about 120, and seemingly either could be the problem.

I'll try cleaning the ribbon cable tonight.

Anything else I could try?

At one point, I held the cancel button for like 10 seconds, and the rinse only light (left hand side of the panel) light up.


Offline jumptrout51

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Nov 2007
  • Posts: 1879
  • Country: us
    • Buy me a beer through paypal
Re: Kitchenaid Dishwasher KUDSO1IJSBO Can't select cycle
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2011, 01:29:05 PM »
Order your parts through this site.
if they do not correct the problem you can return the parts for a refund.
Take a Kid fishing.

 

KitchenAid Dishwasher hangs during wash cycle at 82 minutes mark

Started by tro

Replies: 1
Views: 1836
Last post November 15, 2008, 03:00:38 PM
by Repair-man
Kitchenaid dishwasher won't run thru complete cycle w/6-4 fault code

Started by tagarman

Replies: 5
Views: 2662
Last post February 24, 2013, 07:15:36 PM
by tagarman
Chopper Assembly protector/cover stuck? Kitchenaid Dishwasher KUDS01IJWH0

Started by skip

Replies: 4
Views: 4521
Last post January 26, 2008, 04:48:06 PM
by RegUS_PatOff
GE Dishwasher Will not pump on wash cycle

Started by bp0611

Replies: 1
Views: 2932
Last post February 25, 2008, 07:38:59 AM
by apptech
KAD-9 KitchenAid Dishwasher Drawer

Started by whirlpooltech

Replies: 0
Views: 1640
Last post March 17, 2008, 05:54:39 PM
by whirlpooltech
Kitchenaid Dishwasher Door Drops when Opened

Started by TechnicianBrian

Replies: 10
Views: 50004
Last post July 18, 2010, 11:00:24 PM
by JWWebster