Author Topic: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE  (Read 5017 times)

Offline AUSGOD

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Aug 2009
  • Posts: 4
REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« on: August 24, 2009, 06:46:09 AM »
ANY IDEA HOW TO ADD THE CAPACITOR TO A UNIVERSAL RELAY/OVERLOAD SWITCH WITH ONLY run, start AND common WIRES & 2 A/C WIRES.
WHERE DO WE CONNECT TO START CAPACITOR PLEASE??


THANKS IN ADVANCE
TONY.

Offline JWWebster

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Jan 2008
  • Posts: 8780
  • Country: us
  • SublimeMasterJW
    • Buy me a beer through paypal
    • JW's Sublime Appliance Advice
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2009, 08:24:58 AM »
The universal one has a cap in it already. What is the part number of your universal relay please?
« Last Edit: August 24, 2009, 08:36:29 AM by JWWebster »
May the hinges of our friendship
        never grow rusty.

About the icons: The beer is tip link, if a tech saves ya some money buy em a 6 pack. The small green square=personal message. The green dot is a link to my web page on appliance repair and other general BS I love to post. The letter sends me email.
I love fan letters! LOL

Offline AUSGOD

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Aug 2009
  • Posts: 4
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2009, 09:03:58 PM »
HI AJ,
THE UNIVERSAL RELAY , I BELEIVE IS ONLY A " OVERLOAD & RELAY" NOT WITH CAP.

I JUST WANT TO KNOW WHERE TO CONNECT THE CAP,

IS IT TO "START" AND "RUN" AND DO I JUST CONNECT ANYWHERE ALONG THAT LINE OR A SPECIFIC PLACE.
THE PACK STATE TO "MAKE A SERIES CONNECTION" TO ADD CAP BUT NOT WHERE TO JOIN.



THANKS

TONY

Offline JWWebster

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Jan 2008
  • Posts: 8780
  • Country: us
  • SublimeMasterJW
    • Buy me a beer through paypal
    • JW's Sublime Appliance Advice
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2009, 10:34:10 PM »
You would cut and splice the cap into the start wire. Then when the unit is energized the start and run windings would both be energized and after 15 seconds the relay would drop the start cap and start winding out and then only run and common would be activated.
« Last Edit: August 24, 2009, 10:42:28 PM by JWWebster »
May the hinges of our friendship
        never grow rusty.

About the icons: The beer is tip link, if a tech saves ya some money buy em a 6 pack. The small green square=personal message. The green dot is a link to my web page on appliance repair and other general BS I love to post. The letter sends me email.
I love fan letters! LOL

Offline AUSGOD

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Aug 2009
  • Posts: 4
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2009, 11:39:01 PM »
HI AJ,
SO ITS AS EASY AS CUTTING START WIRE ON RELAY, ATTACHING ONE WIRE FROM CAPACITOR TO THE THE START WIRE ON RELAY AND THEN ATTACHING THE OTHER WIRE FROM CAPACITOR TO THE START PIN ON THE COMPRESSOR???????


ARE WE CLOSE???????

CONFUSSION IS DUE TO THE ORIGINAL RELAY/OVERLOAD  HAVING THE CAPACITOR WIRE GOING FROM RUN/POWER AND START.

SO IF I CAN SIMPLY CUT THE START WIRE ON RELAY CONNECT ONE WIRE FROM CAPACITOR THEN CONNECT ONTHER WIRE FROM CAPACITOR TO COMPRESSOR START PIN,,,
TOO EASY?????




Offline jumptrout51

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Nov 2007
  • Posts: 1879
  • Country: us
    • Buy me a beer through paypal
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2009, 07:31:43 AM »
It is all easy once you understand it. If it is too hard you are doing it wrong.
Take a Kid fishing.

Offline Mr. Fix-It

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Jan 2009
  • Posts: 357
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2009, 01:43:49 PM »
Sounds like a run capacitor to me are you sure the original is a start capacitor? Check your schematic.

Offline Repair-man

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Feb 2008
  • Posts: 3020
  • Country: us
  • The Virtual Repairman
    • The Virtual Repairmans Appliance Help
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2009, 02:41:45 PM »
If the refrigerator has a run cap, then you must buy the Universal all-in-1 that is made for capacitors. There will be 2 more wires besides the ones you mentioned in your first post.

The universals contain only a start booster cap, not the run cap which must be in parallel with the run windings and start. If you had a PTC relay on there to begin with, you'll have to go back with the same  or a combination relay/overload kit, such as the one from WP that has several different relays in the kit.
« Last Edit: August 25, 2009, 02:56:52 PM by Repair-man »
"It's only expensive if someone else fixes it for you" -
The Virtual Repairman   www.repair2000.com

Offline whirlpooltech

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Nov 2007
  • Posts: 1367
  • Country: us
  • 20 years of experience
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2009, 02:46:39 PM »
Could you post a photo of what your working with.

Does it look anything like this one?


Offline jumptrout51

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Nov 2007
  • Posts: 1879
  • Country: us
    • Buy me a beer through paypal
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2009, 03:12:30 PM »
From curiosity,what brand and model number refrigerator are you working on?
Take a Kid fishing.

Offline AUSGOD

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Aug 2009
  • Posts: 4
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2009, 08:18:59 PM »
HELLO PEOPLE,
HOPE ALL IS WELL WITH EVERYONE,
FIRSTLY , ID LIKE TO THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR INPUT.

IVE INSTALLED THE RELAY/OVERLOAD SWITCH AND SPLICED THE CAPACITOR INTO THE START WIRE .

UNFORTUNATLY, THE 10YR OLD LEMAIR 200L FREEZER IS STILL DOING THE SAME THING,
UPON ENERGIZING ALL STARTS OK THEN AFTER 10/15 SECONDS THE COMPRESSOR SHUTS OFF FOR 15/30 SECONDS THEN STARTS AGAIN FOR 10/15 SECONDS THE SHUTS OFF FOR 15/30 SECONDS THEN STARTS FOR 10/15 SECONDS AND SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO ON.

THIS WAS THE REASON I DECIDED TO CHANGE THE RELAY IN THE FIRST PLACE.

NOW IM THINKING ITS THE COMPRESSOR , LOW ON LIQUID.

ANY IDEAS?

A NEW FREEZER IS LOOKING GOOD O0

PS the relay/overload does not look like the picture posted,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,its only a RELAY OVERLOAD COMBINATION with out capacitor.

possibly our last chat on this subject, so to all you great DIY'ERS out there,
keep up the GREAT POSTS & INFORMATION!!!!!!!!
WELL DONE BOYS.

Offline JWWebster

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Jan 2008
  • Posts: 8780
  • Country: us
  • SublimeMasterJW
    • Buy me a beer through paypal
    • JW's Sublime Appliance Advice
Re: REPLACING RELAY/OVERLOAD WITH UNIVERSAL ONE
« Reply #11 on: August 26, 2009, 12:01:38 AM »
internal overload problem
new pump needed
May the hinges of our friendship
        never grow rusty.

About the icons: The beer is tip link, if a tech saves ya some money buy em a 6 pack. The small green square=personal message. The green dot is a link to my web page on appliance repair and other general BS I love to post. The letter sends me email.
I love fan letters! LOL

 

Supco Universal Relay/Overload URO41

Started by MajorApp

Replies: 13
Views: 605
Last post August 26, 2014, 02:36:57 PM
by go400
12002782 Maytag Refrigerator Overload Start Relay Repair Kit

Started by AJ

Replies: 0
Views: 5872
Last post April 07, 2009, 04:21:33 PM
by AJ
New relay and overload after refrigerator was overheading still need help!!!!!!!

Started by PRM

Replies: 14
Views: 3526
Last post May 12, 2009, 11:12:16 AM
by Repair-man
12002784 Refrigerator Start Relay Overload Repair Kit

Started by AJ

Replies: 0
Views: 4518
Last post May 20, 2009, 09:52:30 AM
by AJ
Fridge failing slowly.. not cold anymore! Overload and Start Relay?? not sure??

Started by femme nouveau

Replies: 0
Views: 1798
Last post June 11, 2009, 08:41:39 PM
by femme nouveau
Refrigerator...overload/relay

Started by jimbo6679

Replies: 1
Views: 1526
Last post September 03, 2010, 03:18:13 PM
by jumptrout51