Author Topic: F30  (Read 2031 times)

Offline tbrown

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Dec 2008
  • Posts: 2
F30
« on: December 16, 2008, 06:00:00 PM »
I am getting a "F30  ERR" message when I try to bake.  What does this mean?

Model GLES5389EBA

Offline Repair-man

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Feb 2008
  • Posts: 3020
  • Country: us
  • The Virtual Repairman
    • The Virtual Repairmans Appliance Help
Re: F30
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2008, 06:22:50 PM »
It means you ain't baking :)

It's basically the same as the F-3 code...bad sensor probe.

« Last Edit: December 16, 2008, 06:25:20 PM by Repair-man »
"It's only expensive if someone else fixes it for you" -
The Virtual Repairman   www.repair2000.com

Offline tbrown

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Dec 2008
  • Posts: 2
Re: F30
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2008, 07:42:15 PM »
You are right I am not baking.

I thought of the sensor probe also and tested it and got 1200 ohms.  I saw that 1100 ohms is nominal but thought a failure was like less than 500 or greater than 3000 ohms.  Is 1200 Ohms a failure?

Offline JWWebster

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Jan 2008
  • Posts: 8781
  • Country: us
  • SublimeMasterJW
    • Buy me a beer through paypal
    • JW's Sublime Appliance Advice
Re: F30
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2008, 09:04:54 PM »
Or it could be a bad sensor prob connection :D
May the hinges of our friendship
        never grow rusty.

About the icons: The beer is tip link, if a tech saves ya some money buy em a 6 pack. The small green square=personal message. The green dot is a link to my web page on appliance repair and other general BS I love to post. The letter sends me email.
I love fan letters! LOL

Offline BrntToast

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Nov 2007
  • Posts: 388
  • Mayday Appliance Service
    • frigidaire service blog
Re: F30
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2008, 07:32:50 PM »
a tripped thermal overload will also give f30 error on the friggy's, its either under the cooktop or on the front edge of the cooktop behind the control panel depending on your model, it has a red manual reset button

Mayday Appliance Service
Winnipeg Manitoba Canada


The only stupid question is the one not asked