Author Topic: KEDC205YBL Kitchen Aid stove F3 code  (Read 2629 times)

Offline GRIFF

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Nov 2008
  • Posts: 4
KEDC205YBL Kitchen Aid stove F3 code
« on: November 15, 2008, 09:50:37 PM »
The range is giving an F3 code, I looked it up and it references a temp senser or fuse. I am wondering if that is actually it and wonder if there is a way to test the temp senser. The temp senser is the probe inside the stove right? I didnt see a fuse when I removed it. The stove will come on heat up for awhile than hit the code. I shut it off and tried it again and it tripped the breaker. I reset the breaker and it hit the code again when I tried to heat it up again the beep I used to hear when I hit the controll buttons is gone...... the stove top works fine, We had the same pronlem with it about 5 years ago we had a service contract then they replaced the computer panel. I think i read the probe should have a resistance of 1000 ohms is this correct?

Offline Repair-man

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Feb 2008
  • Posts: 3020
  • Country: us
  • The Virtual Repairman
    • The Virtual Repairmans Appliance Help
Re: Kitchen Aid stove F3 code
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2008, 04:43:29 AM »
Your oven control is a lot smarter than you or I.

There are many different codes that it is programmed to display, depending on the location of the problem. An F-3 is definitely a bad oven sensor probe.    sensor=probe.

If you want to whip out your OHM meter, you'll find that the sensor probe can indeed be checked for resistance. It should read about 1100 OHMs at room temp (75o F.)


I am willing to bet that you used the self-clean feature recently.
"It's only expensive if someone else fixes it for you" -
The Virtual Repairman   www.repair2000.com

Offline GRIFF

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Nov 2008
  • Posts: 4
Re: Kitchen Aid stove F3 code
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2008, 09:11:04 AM »
we hadnt used the self clean feature recently but the stove was being used for a few hours at 375 before it first coded out. I checked the probe for resistance it is reading at 1.071k which I believe equates to 1071 ohm this is at an ambiant temp of 71 degrees. I heated up the probe by putting it in a plastic bag and putting it in hot water about 167 degrees the resistance went up to 1.215k. Do these readings seem normal?

Offline Repair-man

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Feb 2008
  • Posts: 3020
  • Country: us
  • The Virtual Repairman
    • The Virtual Repairmans Appliance Help
Re: Kitchen Aid stove F3 code
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2008, 09:34:22 AM »
The readings seem normal now...but you said it was a delayed effect in your first post. In some cases, it could be an intermittent failure under load. The oven control constantly monitors the sensor, even with the oven off. If the sensor cuts out or shorts at 350o or above, then it is likely bad.

Here's the skinny...try the new sensor first, then replace the electronic oven control if this does not solve the problem.
"It's only expensive if someone else fixes it for you" -
The Virtual Repairman   www.repair2000.com

Offline GRIFF

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Nov 2008
  • Posts: 4
Re: Kitchen Aid stove F3 code
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2008, 12:10:46 PM »
Thanks for the response, I looked up the cost of the probe its around $70 which is not too bad but the electronic oven controll is around $290 and is out of stock. The stove is 15yrs old we are thinking about just getting a new regular range we looked at some... to me they all seem similar. In the $700 range I notice alot of different names, are there some that would be reccomended more than others?

Offline Repair-man

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Feb 2008
  • Posts: 3020
  • Country: us
  • The Virtual Repairman
    • The Virtual Repairmans Appliance Help
Re: Kitchen Aid stove F3 code
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2008, 02:48:49 PM »
Quote
In the $700 range I notice alot of different names, are there some that would be reccomended more than others?

Yes, pick the brand which you can get parts for later on easily and cheaply. Quality is not a consideration any longer.
"It's only expensive if someone else fixes it for you" -
The Virtual Repairman   www.repair2000.com

Offline RegUS_PatOff

  • Technician
  • Member Since: Dec 2007
  • Posts: 1410
  • Country: us
Re: Kitchen Aid stove F3 code
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2008, 04:04:31 PM »
Yes, pick the brand which you can get parts for later on easily and cheaply...
and the on-line Service Manuals
After leaving this Earth, "Do you want the smoking or non-smoking section?"

Offline GRIFF

  • VIP Member
  • Member Since: Nov 2008
  • Posts: 4
Re: Kitchen Aid stove F3 code
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2008, 04:55:49 PM »
We were thinking about this one http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_12605_02297459000P?vName=Appliances&cName=Ranges&sName=Freestanding   . We went to three places everything looks the same to me but my wife kind of likes this one. The other one was a Samsung I wasnt to sure about that espicially the parts.

 

Estate Range / Stove / Oven Fault Code

Started by AJ

Replies: 0
Views: 1941
Last post December 15, 2011, 11:47:15 AM
by AJ
Kitchen Aid Range / Stove / Oven Fault Codes (Including both 4 digit and 2 dig

Started by AJ

Replies: 0
Views: 2266
Last post December 15, 2011, 12:47:18 PM
by AJ
Stove no longer heats?

Started by tyler

Replies: 3
Views: 2513
Last post October 17, 2007, 12:32:26 PM
by tyler
Magic Chef gas stove question

Started by maypo52

Replies: 2
Views: 4195
Last post October 09, 2007, 07:12:57 AM
by maypo52
maytag propane stove

Started by mthd60sprty

Replies: 6
Views: 4838
Last post November 10, 2007, 01:25:38 PM
by maypo52
Need help with opening range top for gas stove to replace burner valve.

Started by bobafett13

Replies: 3
Views: 3136
Last post January 24, 2008, 10:57:06 AM
by JWWebster